Close
Filters
Contact Us

Privacy Policy

 

 

1. INTRODUCTION

Australian Defence Apparel (ADA) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

At ADA, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. Personal Information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can be reasonably identified.

ADA does not sell Personal Information about you.

2. PURPOSE

This document explains the type of information that is collected by ADA, how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed.

3. SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to all ADA Departments and sites and relates to Personal Information we collect and handle about our customers, visitors to our website, users of social media, and members of the public. Employees should refer to BMP xxx: Human Resources Privacy Policy for the collection and handling of their personal information.

4. POLICY

4.1 Types of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the type of interaction you have with us. If you order garments or accessories from us, personal information we will collect will include:

  • Name;
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number(s), residential and delivery addresses);
  • Payment and transaction details/history
  • Physical measurements
  • Details/history of purchases,

We may not be able to provide products or services, to you without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver items ordered online to your home address if you do not provide us with your residential and delivery addresses. As another example, we may not be able to provide a correctly fitted uniform if you do not provide us with accurate physical measurements.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

4.2 How personal information is collected and held

Your personal information may be collected in relation to your interactions and transactions with us.These may include:

  • When you use your credit card to make a payment;
  • When you make a purchase in store (LEGEAR) or placing an order online;
  • If you contact us via our Customer Service Support line;
  • If you return a garment
  • If you post a review or comment on one of our websites or social media pages or post a rating or review or other user generated content on one of our websites.

Information will be supplied to us by your employer (our customer) to ensure uniforms we supply to you are relevant to your rank or occupation and that, if required; you are able to access the online ordering system.

We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes and operate video surveillance devices on our premises. We may also collect Personal Information from third parties authorized to act on your behalf.

We hold Personal Information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures, including people, process, and technology controls, to protect the security of your Personal Information. Examples of these measures include

  • Access to Personal Information is controlled through access and identity management systems;
  • ADA Employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep Personal Information secure at all times;
  • We take steps to protect Personal Information in accordance with the Office of the Information Commissioner’s Guide to Securing Personal Information; and
  • We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying Personal Information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Our security controls are continually reviewed to ensure that the protection of your Personal Information is maintained. Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

4.3 Purposes for handling personal information

We handle your Personal Information in connection with providing, administering, improving, and personalising our products and services, and to support our business functions. This can include:

  • To manage your requests for products and services, including delivery, processing payments, providing refunds and discounts;
  • To register and service your account, including keeping your information up-to-date, and verifying your identity;
  • To improve our operational processes to enhance your customer experience;
  • To respond to your feedback, queries, or concerns;
  • Working with our service providers;
  • Investigative, fraud, and loss prevention activities;
  • Interacting with Regulators and relevant government entities;
  • Any of our related companies and brands including LEGEAR; and
  • As otherwise required or permitted by law.

4.4 Sharing of personal information

The information we collect will provide you access to the uniforms and accessories allocated to your employment position, in your size, and delivered to your chosen address.

ADA will share your personal information with third parties in the following situations

  • Financial institutions for processing of payments
  • Manufacturers who supply custom made garments and accessories
  • Delivery and shipping providers
  • Regulatory bodies or auditing service providers
  • Requests from law enforcement agencies

At times, we work with suppliers that carry out specific functions on our behalf, and include companies that assist us with:

  • Technology services including application, development, technical support, processing, storing, hosting and analysing data;
  • Processing payments;

Our data storage providers are located in Australia. Therefore, the privacy and security of your Personal Information is protected in accordance to the standards and legislation that apply in Australia and it is only used for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

When a Made-to-Measure or Custom-Made garment has been requested, information such as your physical measurements will be disclosed to the manufacturer to ensure correct fit. Countries utilised by ADA for the manufacture of these garments are China, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Laos and Indonesia.

4.5 Digital services

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including our website (e.g. ada.com.au), email, and social media profiles

When using our website, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by ADA to help improve the site.

  • the type of browser you are using
  • the date and time of your visit
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • the address of the pages accessed, and any documents downloaded

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Government Agency or Regulatory Authority in the course of a legally enforced investigation.

We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies and make reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Policy and related documents up to date in this regard. Please check back when you return to use our online services to ensure you are familiar with our current practices.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

4.6 Procedures for access, correction and feedback

If you wish to access or correct (for example, updating your physical measurements) any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below.

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the required information, to assist us to retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response outlining our reasons if we refuse your request.

Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to add a note of your requested correction to the information that explains your correction request.

4.7 Complaints and concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about this Policy, or our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact us as set out below.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are set out below.

4.8 Contact Details

If you have any questions regarding the information we retain, wish to amend any incorrect information, or have a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address below.

Privacy Officer
ADA
1 Equator Road
Thomastown 3074 VIC
Australia

If you require a copy of our Privacy Policy in a different format than that provided on the website, please contact our Privacy Officer at the above address.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

5. REFERENCES

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C2004A03712)
  • Australian Privacy Principles (https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles)
  • Australian Privacy Principles Guidelines (https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles-guidelines)
  • BMP 6.41 Human Resources Privacy Policy

*Uncontrolled when printed